icon-instagram

Privacy and Data Protection

Protection of privacy, personal and health information is an important aspect of Lower Murray Water’s operations.

We understand the importance of protecting an individual’s personal information.

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Definitions

Commissioner means the Victorian Commissioner for Privacy and Data Protection.

privacy legislation means the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

personal information (as per privacy legislation) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), that is recorded in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion, but does not include information of a kind to which the Health Records Act 2001 applies.

Privacy by Design is a specific approach to privacy, developed in Canada initially in the 1990s but continuing over the subsequent decades.  Privacy by Design is a methodology that allows privacy to be ‘built-in’ to the design and architecture of information systems, business processes and networked infrastructure.

Privacy

The aim of privacy legislation is to give customers and individuals more control over the way organisations such as ours collect, use, secure and disclose personal information.

It also gives customers the right to know what information we hold about them.  To assist with this, Lower Murray Water has developed and will maintain a Privacy Charter that explains how Lower Murray Water handles personal information.

Lower Murray Water is bound to comply with the Victorian Information Privacy Principles contained in privacy legislation in the way we handle personal information about customers and other individuals.  We have always had a strong commitment to ensuring that personal information is protected and used appropriately.

To assist our employees to comply with privacy legislation, we have developed and will maintain a Privacy Procedure that sets out the requirements of employees when handling personal information.

Lower Murray Water will have regard to the seven foundational principles of Privacy by Design to ensure that privacy is integrated into the design and architecture of our systems and processes.

Data Protection

The Commissioner is responsible for developing the Victorian protective data security framework for monitoring and assuring the security of public sector data.

The Commissioner may then issue protective data security standards for the security, confidentiality and integrity of public sector data and access to public sector data.

Lower Murray Water and its employees will not act or engage in a practice that contravenes a protective data security standard in respect of data collected, held, managed, used, disclosed or transferred by us and in respect of data systems kept by us.

Security Risk Profile Assessment and Protective Data Security Plan

Lower Murray Water commits to undertake a security risk profile assessment and the development of a protective data security plan in accordance with the obligations of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Review and Distribution

We will ensure that the protective data security plan prepared under privacy legislation is reviewed:

(a) if there is a significant change in the operating environment or the security risks relevant to us; or

(b) otherwise, every two years.

We will ensure that a copy of the protective data security plan is given to the Commissioner.

Exemption

Consistent with section 90 of the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014, the Freedom of Information Act 1982 does not apply to a protective data security plan.

Video Surveillance (CCTV) Footage Privacy Notice

The personal information which we collect and hold about you from CCTV footage will only be used for the purpose of ensuring the safety of LMW buildings, assets and any occupants. Signage is in place at all LMW locations where CCTV cameras are installed.

If we do not collect this information, we will not be able to ensure the safety of LMW buildings, assets and any occupants at all times.

We will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless you consent, or we are required or authorised by law to do so.

LMW’s Privacy and Data Protection Policy and Privacy Charter explains how you may access or seek correction of your personal information and how we will deal with privacy complaints.

Protection of privacy, personal and health information is an important aspect of Lower Murray Water’s operations. If you have any questions about how your personal information will be managed, please contact the LMW Privacy Officer (privacy@lmw.vic.gov.au)

Information Privacy and the LMW Website

  • Any changes to Lower Murray Water’s privacy charter will be published on our internet site lmw.vic.gov.au, and copies may be obtained from any of our offices.
  • When disclosing information using the Lower Murray Water website (eg. via email link or via an online form) an individual is deemed to have consented to Lower Murray Water collecting, using, disclosing and handling any personal information or health information collected in accordance with our privacy and data collection policy.
  • Lower Murray Water does not warrant the security of any information transmitted to the Lower Murray Water website and such information is transmitted at the individual’s own risk in respect of errors in transmission.

Requests for further information and enquiries regarding the way that Lower Murray Water handles personal information and health information should be directed to:

Privacy Officer via email or by post:
Privacy Officer
Lower Murray Water
PO Box 1438
Mildura Vic 3502
Telephone: 03 5051 3400

Information Resources

Privacy Charter